Difference between revisions of "Category:Amahl (subject)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1951]] || [[Chet Allen]] || [[(++) Amahl and the Night Visitors (1951 Menotti), opera]] || | |[[1951]] || [[Chet Allen]] || [[(++) Amahl and the Night Visitors (1951 Menotti), opera]] || | ||
|- | |||
|[[1953]] || [[Charles Vignoles]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1953 Robinson, Vignoles / Simpson / @1951 Menotti), BBC original production (opera)]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1955]] || [[Bill McIver]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1955 Schippers, McIver / Menotti, Browning / @1951 Menotti), video recording (opera)]] || | |[[1955]] || [[Bill McIver]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1955 Schippers, McIver / Menotti, Browning / @1951 Menotti), video recording (opera)]] || | ||
|- | |||
|[[1955]] || [[Malcolm Day]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1955 ???, Day / Simpson / @1951 Menotti), BBC production (opera)]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[1959]] || [[Christopher Nicholls]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1959 ???, Nicholls / Simpson / @1951 Menotti), BBC production (opera)]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1963]] || [[Kurt Yaghjian]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1963 Grossman, Yaghjian / Browning / @1951 Menotti), video recording (opera)]] || | |[[1963]] || [[Kurt Yaghjian]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (1963 Grossman, Yaghjian / Browning / @1951 Menotti), video recording (opera)]] || | ||
Line 83: | Line 89: | ||
|[[2002]] || [[Pablo Strong]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (2002 Hickox, Strong / Zambello / @1951 Menotti), video recording (opera)]] || | |[[2002]] || [[Pablo Strong]] || [[Amahl and the Night Visitors (2002 Hickox, Strong / Zambello / @1951 Menotti), video recording (opera)]] || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Amahl and the Night Visitors (1959 ???, Nicholls / Simpson / @1951 Menotti), BBC production (opera) |
Revision as of 19:19, 26 February 2017
This page is edited by Gabriele Boccaccini, University of Michigan.
![]() Amahl in Scholarship and the Arts -- Overview In 1951 Italian-American composer Gian Carlo Menotti was commissioned an opera to be broadcast on TV for Christmas. Menotti created the story of Amahl, a poor crippled boy living with his widow mother and being visited by the Magi on their way to Bethlehem.
![]() Amahl -- Highlights
|
|
Major productions
Amahl and the Night Visitors (1959 ???, Nicholls / Simpson / @1951 Menotti), BBC production (opera)
Media in category "Amahl (subject)"
This category contains only the following file.
- 1951 * Menotti (opera).jpg 251 × 352; 36 KB